CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Import Operations Manager
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a women's sleeveless knit pullover to be manufactured in China

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 728774, is a women's sleeveless pullover manufactured from an 85% silk, 13% nylon, 2% spandex fine rib knit fabric.

The garment features a round neckline in front, a high, straight neckline in back, straps measuring one and three-quarter inches at the tops of the shoulders, hemmed armholes, capping around the neckline, and a straight, selvaged bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The applicable rate of duty is 4.5%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 739. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland

Enclosure